Legal Opinion IndexHome
[…] The board ruled against her, finding that she was not a "suitable person" as required by Section 29-28(b) of the General Statutes. Tirrell appealed to the Superior Court, asking the court to overturn the board’s decision.

But the court never ruled on the question of whether the board had acted correctly. Instead, Judge Maloney simply decided that because Tirrell had moved from West Hartford some time after she applied for the permit, she was disqualified for not being a resident of the town.

I don’t think I am alone in questioning the court decision.

Section 29-28(b) is the only part of the statutes that discusses residency of the applicant. The statute says, "Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction" of the local chief of police or first selectman, a permit may be issued. The statute doesn’t say, or even imply, that the applicant must stay in the same town during the application process, let alone during any appeal to the board or the court.